CEO 89-63 -- November 30, 1989
[…] Although this section prohibits certain contractual relationships, we do not believe that it was intended to be applied to a marital relationship. Rather, we believe that conflicts of interest resulting from family relationships were addressed by the Legislature in Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes, which states:
(2)(a) A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for punishment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.
As you have not provided us with information to indicate that you would be in a position to hire or promote your wife in regard to the contract, and as you have indicated that her employment status will not be affected by the contract, we do not believe that this statutory section is applicable.